Thursday, February 15, 2018

Clearing the cobwebs!

Cough Cough Cough! OMG it has been so long. Dah bersawang sawang! Apologies for not updating. Lots of things have happend. With 4 kids, by the end of 2012 we finally moved back to Malaysia for good, when my youngest was only 4 months old, settled down and live happily ever after. The end. Or so i thought :)

Our lives have changed ever since. From a full time mum and ex-accountant, I decided to go back to work in a totally different field. I survived for 5 years and today, it’s back to square one as a full time mum. Why? Because 'I love my kids so much' *wink even though my son said "Mummy you always get angry with me all the time". Hahah

Ya, so here I am. Will try to blog as much as possible like before or even more, make new friends, try new things, eat more cake, drink coffee, participate in any events and be happy!

How to get Money quickly

An old blog post that was never published that written somewhere in 2011!

While I was busy in the kitchen, suddenly I heard Husayn running down the stairs and screaming:

Mummy, mummy, you know what? I know how to get money quickly.

Smiling and curiously I asked him, How?

You just go to www get money quickly dot co dot UK

I just smiled and let him do the talking...

Well, I was always so busy with my cooking and baking all the time and when he asked why can't I play with him, I always said I need to cook and sell my food, we need money because I'm not working.

Isn't he so sweet. Trying to help me no matter what way.

Hmmm... I blame the TV. How hard I taught my kids that money doesn't come easily. We have to work hard for it. But a simple advert can manipulate kids minds, just like that.

O yeah now I don't have to do anything and yet we can still be rich. How I wish it was as simple as that my dear :)

Friday, August 10, 2012

Home sweet home-Day 3

I keep telling my friends that I love to stay longer in the hospital after I deliver my baby. But this time, the nurse keep asking me when I want to be discharge since day one. Haha.

Is not that the hospital that I was admitted is so 'posh' or has 1st class services but I guess these only few days in there is the only days that I truly have my own 'ME' time and I don't have to do anything. It's like holidays for me.

Hmmm, but as much as I like those days I'm still glad and happy to be home to my own bed and my family.

ready to go home

My other kids were so excited and can't wait to see their baby sister home. As a surprise they made this home made cards and banner just to welcome Baby Ameena. How sweet. Thank you darlings!!!

Welcome to the world!

Salam Ramadhan untuk semua umat islam tak kira dimana berada. I know it's a bit late but I hope each and everyone have a meaningful and barakah month this year Insyaallah.

Alhamdulillah, after a lengthy 'warning' period and quick labor, my healthy baby girl was born on Saturday evening, 16 Ramadhan 1433, 4th of August 2012. Both mommy and baby doing well Alhamdulillah.

Hello world-fresh from the oven

Today it's her 7th day into this world. We haven't officially register her birth yet but Insyaallah we will call her Ameena. Her big sister Ameera choose the name and both her brothers keep calling her since in my tummy by Baby Meena! Insyaallah hopefully you will beautiful as the name and menjadi anak yang solehah didunia and akhirat. Amin.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...